BIO-ZUMMIT*

BIO-Zummit is a highly efficient Biodegradable-Enhanced*Clear or GreenTinted Stretch Film (Hand,Machine and Pre stretch). It’s your best option for more sustainable packaging–made with a unique hi technology additive that promotes biodegradation by breaking apart the chain of the polymer, helping to reintegrate it into the ecosystem. In laboratory test, biodegradation reached more than 60% in 607 days (less than 2 years) in a simulated soil environment. More information at this link and below.

Click here to download product brochure.

Benefits:

  • More Environmentally sensitive
  • Exceptional strength
  • Single sided cling

Features:

  • Cast Manufacturing
  • Incomparable puncture resistance
  • Available in clear and green tinted
BIO-ZUMMIT* "HAND WRAP"*
PRODUCT NUMBERFILM WIDTHFILM GAUGEMICRONROLL LENGTHCASE NET WEIGHTCASES PER PALLET
ZPBZC16204715.754711.9200023.764
ZPBZC16205715.755714.5200028.764
ZPBZC16156315.756316.0150023.864
ZPBZC16156715.756717.0150025.364
ZPBZC16158015.758020.3150030.264
ZPBZC18159015.759022.9150034.064
ZPBZC18204717.724711.9200026.664
ZPBZC18205717.725714.5200032.364
ZPBZC18156317.726316.0150026.864
ZPBZC18156717.726717.0150028.564
ZPBZC18158017.728020.3150034.064
ZPBZC18159017.729022.9150038.264
BIO CLEAR "Machine film" 250%
PRODUCT NUMBERFILM WIDTHFILM GAUGEMICRONROLL LENGTHROLL NET WEIGHTROLLS PER PALLET
ZPBZC20904719.694711.9900033.340
ZPBZC20805719.695714.5800035.940
ZPBZC20506319.696316500024.840
ZPBZC20706719.696717700036.940
ZPBZC20508019.698020.3500031.540
ZPBZC20509019.699022.9500035.440
29.53" Width Available Upon Request
BIO CLEAR "Pre Stretch" Film
PRODUCT NUMBERFILM WIDTHFILM GAUGEMICRONROLL LENGTHCASE/ ROLL NET WEIGHTROLLS/ CASES PER PALLET
ZPBSC16202315.7523.66200011.664
ZPBSC161523bulk15.7523.6615002.20224
ZPBSC16202715.7527.67200013.664
ZPBSC161527bulk15.7527.6715002.60224
ZPBSC16203115.7531.58200015.664
ZPBSC161531bulk15.7531.5815003.00224
ZPBSC18202317.7223.66200013.064
ZPBSC181523bulk17.7223.6615002.50224
ZPBSC18202717.7227.67200015.364
ZPBSC181527bulk17.7227.6715002.90224
ZPBSC18203117.7231.58200017.664
ZPBSC181531bulk17.7231.5815003.30224
BIO CLEAR "HP" Hand Film
PRODUCT NUMBERFILM WIDTHFILM GAUGEMICRONROLL LENGTHCASE NET WEIGHTCASES PER PALLET
ZPABC16203915.75399.9200019.664
ZPABC16204715.754711.9200023.764
ZPABC16205715.755714.5200028.764
ZPABC16156315.756316150023.864
ZPABC16156715.756717150025.364
ZPABC16158015.758020.3150030.264
ZPABC18203917.72399.9200022.164
ZPABC18204717.724711.9200026.664
ZPABC18205717.725714.5200032.364
ZPABC16156317.726316150026.864
ZPABC16156717.726717150028.564
ZPABC18158017.728020.3150034.064
*Available in Green Tint. Ask your sales person for more information.

*Bio-Zummit Stretch Film is made with an additive shown to promote biodegradability. The formulation is certified by the SP Technical research institute of Sweden in accordance with industry standards SPCR141, Appendix 4, and ASTM D6954. In this test, the film was pre-oxidized and tested for biodegradability, with biodegradability reaching more than 60% in a simulated soil environment in 607 days (less then 2 years). Click here for test report. This testing did not prove that biodegradation would continue to 100% or would occur in a landfill, and cannot be extrapolated to actual disposal environments.

*CALIFORNIA LEGAL NOTICE. California prohibits the sale of plastic packaging labeled with the terms “degradable,” “biodegradable,” or other language that may imply the packing will biodegrade or completely decompose in a landfill or other disposal environment. Bio-Zummit’s P-Life additive is shown to enhance biodegradability in a simulated soil environment, but has not been shown to decompose in landfill or other disposal conditions, or to break down 100%, and nothing on this website is intended to state or imply otherwise. This disclaimer applies to all sales in or into State of California.