BIO-ZUMMIT*

BIO-Zummit is a highly efficient Biodegradable-Enhanced* Clear or Green Tinted Stretch Film (Hand, Machine and Pre Stretch). It’s your best option for more¬†sustainable packaging–made with a unique hi technology additive that promotes biodegradation by breaking apart the chain of the polymer, helping to reintegrate it into the ecosystem. In laboratory tests, biodegradation reached more than 60% in 607 days (less than 2 years) in a simulated soil environment. More information at this link and below.

Hand Wrap

Benefits:

  • More environmentally sensitive
  • Exceptional strength
  • Single sided cling

Features:

  • Cast Manufacturing
  • Incomparable puncture resistance
  • Available in clear or green tinted
PRODUCT NUMBERFILM WIDTHFILM GAUGEMICRONROLL LENGTHCASE/NET WEIGHTROLLS PER PALLET
ZPBZ16204715.754714.75200023.764
ZPBZ16205715.755716.25200028.264
ZPBZ16156715.756717.25150025.364
ZPBZ16158015.758020150030.264
ZPBZ16159015.759023150034.064
ZPBZ18204717.724714.75200026.664
ZPBZ18205717.725716.25200032.364
ZPBZ18156717.726717.75150028.564
ZPBZ18158017.728020150034.064
ZPBZ18159017.729023150036.764
BIO-ZUMMIT* Machine film | 250% Stretch | One Sided Cling
PRODUCT NUMBERFILM WIDTHFILM GAUGEMICRONROLL LENGTHCASE/NET WEIGHTROLLS PER PALLET
ZPBZ20904719.694711.75900033.340
ZPBZ20805719.695714.25800036.040
ZPBZ20506319.696316500024.640
ZPBZ20706719.696716.75700036.940
ZPBZ20508019.698020500031.540
ZPBZ20509019.699022.5500035.540
29.53" Width Available Upon Request

*BIO-ZUMMIT Stretch Film is made with an additive shown to promote biodegradability. The formulation is certified by the SP Technical Research Institute of Sweden in accordance with industry standards SPCR141, Appendix 4, and ASTM D6954. In this test, the film was pre-oxidized and tested for biodegradability, with biodegradability reaching more than 60% in a simulated soil environment in 607 days (less than 2 years). Click here for test report. This testing did not prove that biodegradation would continue to 100% or would occur in a landfill, and cannot be extrapolated directly to actual disposal environments.

*CALIFORNIA LEGAL NOTICE. California prohibits the sale of plastic packaging labeled with the terms “degradable,” “biodegradable,” or other language that may imply the packaging will biodegrade or completely decompose in a landfill or other disposal environment. Bio-Zummit’s P-Life additive is shown to enhance biodegradability in a simulated soil environment, but has not been shown to decompose in landfill or other disposal conditions, or to break down 100%, and nothing on this website is intended to state or imply otherwise. This disclaimer applies to all sales in or into the State of California.